Speedies logo
About us
About us

PRIVACY POLICY

Innovativ Plast i Väst AB, Reg. No. 556988-2284, Kaserntorget 1, 411 18 Göteborg, Sweden (”Innovativ Plast”, ”we” or ”us”) is working with production and sales of reinforcement products.

As part of our business, Innovativ Plast processes personal data for which Innovativ Plast is the data controller. This means that Innovativ Plast is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable law and this privacy policy. We take necessary measures to make sure that your personal data are being processed by us in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

It is important to us that you feel comfortable with how we process your personal data, you should therefore make sure you read and understand this privacy policy. Should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us by using the contact details below.

Please note that our website may contain links to websites provided by third parties. These websites have their own privacy policies and Innovativ Plast is not responsible for their business or their information policies. We recommend users who submit information to or through these third-party websites to review the privacy policies on these websites before submitting any personal data to them.

For the collection, administration and retention of information collected via cookies, please see our section regarding cookies below.

What personal data do we collect and where from?

The types of personal data that we collect may, depending on the context, include:

  • name and contact information including address, mobile number and e-mail address;
  • personal identity number;
  • job applications, including cover letters, resumé, and photos (as applicable);
  • gender;
  • delivery and billing information, payment information and other information that you provide in connection with the purchase or delivery of a product or service;
  • purchasing and payment history;
  • credit information
  • information necessary for customer service queries, returns and complaints;
  • other information that is relevant for customer surveys, advertisement/marketing or offers; and/or
  • additional user generated information which you actively choose to share through our website;
  • IP address.

We may collect your personal data from the following sources:

  • when you contact us by e-mail or phone;
  • Innovativ Plast’s website(s), e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletter or submit a job application;
  • by way of agreement, invoice or other business contact, if you are a customer or a contact person for any of our business partners; and/or
  • from third parties in the form of public records, or any of our business partners.

Why do we process your personal data?

Innovativ Plast may process your personal data for the following purposes and with the following legal basis:

  • Performance of a contract: For the handling and administration of purchases, returns, deliveries of products and performances of services, to make payments, for recruitment processes, and to provide customer support.
  • Compliance with legal obligations
    • We save invoice documentation and recruitment documentation in accordance with applicable accounting laws and regulations.
  • Legitimate interests
    • Communication: In order for us to be able to communicate with you by e-mail (or other communication tools), and to handle any business transaction made by a business contact on behalf of a company, we process the contact person’s personal data.
    • For marketing purposes: In order for us to market our service in the best possible way we might need to use your personal data.
    • Product and service development: In order for us to evaluate, develop and improve our product, including inter alia our IT systems, we might need to process parts of your personal data when you provide feedback or in any other way communicate your opinion of our products.
  • Consent
    • To provide you with direct marketing through e.g. our newsletter and to perform customer surveys.

Retention of Personal Data

Innovativ Plast takes necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is processed and stored securely. Your personal data will never be stored longer than permitted by applicable law or longer than necessary to fulfil the above stated purposes. Your personal data will be processed by us during the following time periods, after which they will be deleted:

  • Contact person for a company: Your personal data are saved for as long as you are an appointed contact person for a company doing business with Innovativ Plast.
  • Performance of a contract: Personal data which is submitted to Innovativ Plast in connection with the order of products or services are stored for as long as necessary in order for Innovativ Plast’s performance of the agreement. This includes, inter alia, fulfilling delivery or warranty commitments.
  • Communication: If you are in contact with Innovativ Plast by, for example, e-mail your personal data are saved for as long as it is necessary for us to answer your question and complete any follow-up inquiries.
  • Job applicants: Innovativ Plast saves your application documentation, including your resumé, cover letter and photo, as applicable, during the recruitment process and for a following period of two years, in order for us to defend potential legal claims.
  • Legal obligation: Innovativ Plast saves any documentation that constitutes accounting information in accordance with applicable accounting legislation.
  • Consent: In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, we only save your personal data for as long as we still have your consent.
  • Direct marketing: We may process your personal data for direct marketing purposes for as long as two years after the customer relationship has ended, unless you object to your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data

Innovativ Plast only transfers personal data as described below. We observe great caution when transferring your personal data and your personal data is only transferred in accordance with this privacy policy and after taking appropriate security measures. We do not sell personal data to third parties. Innovativ Plast may transfer your personal data in the following situations:

  • Business partners: Our business partners will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations relating to your purchase.
  • Third-party service providers: Some companies provide services on our behalf. These services include, inter alia, distribution, transportation, payment services and IT-services. These companies will get access to your personal data to the extent necessary for them to fulfill their obligations, but they may not use or share the information for any other purposes.
  • Legal obligations: Your personal data may also be disclosed for the purpose of Innovativ Plast’s compliance with certain legal obligations and it may be transferred to the Police, the Swedish Tax Agency and other relevant public authorities when permitted and required by law.
  • Business transactions: If all or part of Innovativ Plast’s operations is sold or integrated with any other business, operation or company, your personal data may be disclosed to our advisors, potential buyers and their advisors, and be transferred to the new owners of the operation.

Under certain circumstances, for example when we engage a third-party service provider which is established, or has an established subcontractor, outside of the EU/EEA, personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. When such transfers are carried out, Innovativ Plast takes appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and that the processing is performed in accordance with this privacy policy. Innovativ Plast will ensure that at least one of the following conditions are fulfilled in relation to each of those transfers:

  • the receiving country ensures an adequate level of protection;
  • Innovativ Plast has collected your consent prior to the transfer;
  • an agreement including certain standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission (e.g. 2010/87/EU) have been entered into between Innovativ Plast and the recipient, without any conflicting changes or amendments; or
  • the recipient has adopted binding corporate rules for the processing which have been approved by the relevant supervisory authority and the recipient of the personal data in the third country is bound by these rules.

You have the right to obtain a copy of the safeguards that we use when transferring personal data to a country outside of the EU/EEA by contacting Innovativ Plast.

Withdrawal of consent

In the event that we process your personal data based on your consent, it is important that you are aware of your right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us on the contact details provided below. Such withdrawal may be made in whole or in part. If you do not wish to receive marketing and offers from us, you can withdraw your consent by contacting customer service or, as regards direct marketing via e-mail, by following the link in our marketing e-mails.

Your Rights

You have the right to request information about what personal data concerning you that we are processing and how it is being used by contacting us in writing (see contact details below). You also have the right to request correction of incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous personal data concerning you by contacting us. For the protection of your privacy and your personal data, we may require that you identify yourself in connection with our assistance.

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you also have the right to request that your personal data be erased or that the processing of your personal data be restricted. In certain situations, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and request that your personal data be transmitted in a machine-readable format.

You may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection. (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) if you believe that Innovativ Plast’s processing of your personal data is not carried out in accordance with applicable laws.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files with information which is sent to and stored on your computer, phone or other device when you visit a website. We use cookies on our website to make sure you get the best possible experience. We only use third-party cookies, which generally are used for analytical purposes. The cookies we use are either necessary in order for our services to function properly or improve our services for you.

Most browsers have a standard setting which accept the use of cookies. You can change these settings so that as a user you are warned as soon as a cookie is sent to your computer or you can create a rule whereby cookies are blocked. You can also choose to delete all cookies which are stored on your computer. The procedure to delete cookies or change the cookies’ settings is set out in the instructions to the browser or in the help function which most browsers have. If you choose to block the cookies which are used on our website, this can affect your user experience of our website, e.g. certain functions will not work.

Below we have listed which cookies that are active if you give your consent to our usage of cookies

 

Cookie

Description

Duration

Type

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

Analytics

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number of visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

Analytics

 

[…]

 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please note that the terms of the privacy policy may be changed or amended. Any new version will be published on Innovativ Plast’s website. Consequently, you should review these terms on a regular basis to make sure that you are satisfied with the changes. In case of any material changes we will, however, e-mail you, if you have given us your e-mail address, to make you aware of any changes made.

If changes are made to the processing of personal data that we process on the grounds of your consent, you will be given the opportunity to give consent again.

Contact Us

If you have any questions related to this privacy policy, if you suspect that a breach of this privacy policy has occurred, or if you would like to contact us for any reason stated in this privacy policy, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Innovativ Plast i Väst AB                  

Kaserntorget 1                        

411 18 Göteborg                    

contact@speedies.se    

                       

 

We use cookies to make sure you get the best possible experience of the site. By selecting “Accept Cookies”, you are giving your consent to receive cookies from Innovativ Plast I Väst AB. Read about our privacy policy here.

Speedies logo

Innovativ Plast

Kaserntorget 1 | SE-411 18 | Göteborg

contact@speedies.se